Privacy Policy

 Privacy of your personal information is an important part of The Health Loft providing you with quality health care. We understand the importance of protecting your personal information. We are committed to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in a responsible manner. We attempt to be as open as possible about the way we handle your personal information. This is an important service we provide to our patients. Our privacy policies are in accordance with Ontario’s Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (PHIPA) and the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).
All Health Loft staff members who come in contact with your personal information are aware of the sensitivity of the information that you have disclosed to us. The staff is trained in the appropriate uses and protection of your information. We will ensure that:
  1. Only necessary information is collected about you
  2. We only share information with your consent
  3. Collection, use, storage, and destruction of your personal information complies with existing legislation, privacy protection protocols, and the standards of our regulatory body, the College of Chiropractors of Ontario and the law.
The Health Loft will collect, use and disclose information about you for the following purposes:
  • to deliver safe and efficient health care
  • to ensure high quality service
  • to assess your health care needs
  • to provide you with health care
  • to enable us to contact you (including for marketing purposes), including by E-mail, telephone or regular mail
  • to establish and maintain communication with you
  • to communicate with other treating health-care providers
  • to allow us to maintain communication with you to distribute health care information and to book and confirm appointments
  • to allow us to efficiently follow-up for treatment, care and billing
  • to invoice for goods and services
  • to process credit card, debit and cheque payments
  • to assist The Health Loft to comply with all regulatory requirements
  • to comply generally with the law
For further information on ways we may collect, use and disclose your personal information and how we safeguard such information, please contact us stephanie@thehealthloft.ca

Your Local Chiropractor in Downtown Toronto